ABBY ACES KIHIKIHI

ABBY ACES KIHIKIHI
CAPTION: Abby Lawrence and Pseudonym. Photo by Eye Witness Images.


Abby Lawrence had the win of her eventing career today when she won the Waipa Home of Champions CIC3* at the Kihikihi International Horse Trial aboard her stunning black gelding Pseudonym.
The combination pulled themselves up from fourth after the dressage, to second after the cross country, and a lovely clear round over the Gerrit Beker (Tauranga) designed course sealed the win at New Zealand's premier eventing competition.
They were the only ones of the last seven combinations left in the class to go clear and inside time, to finish on 91.7 penalty points.
“It is a nice surprise,” said the 25-year-old full time rider. “He gave the best ride ever. He was just phenomenal in the cross country, and fantastic today.”
The 16-year-old horse, who was initially bought for Lawrence's brother, runs the farm.
“He is like the overseer of the place,” says Lawrence of the black horse. “He is very much a part of the furniture!”
Diane Gilder (Hamilton) and Your Attorney moved her way steadily through the field to take second place, despite dropping two rails and bagging a single time fault to finish on 100.8.
Overnight leader Jessica Woods (Cambridge) and Defies Logic got off to a bad start, taking the first rail, and another four after that, to slip to third place overall on 106.5.
Amanda Pottinger (Hawke's Bay) – daughter of Seoul team bronze medal-winning eventer Tinks – was ecstatic with her win in the Prestige Equestrian CIC2* on her youngster Just Kidding.
“That was just so exciting,” said the 23-year-old, who was also third aboard Achilles II. “They both jumped out of their skins today, and showjumping is never my strongest phase.
“This is the one I have always wanted to win – it's Kihikihi!”
It is Just Kidding's first season at 2* level and he exceeded all her expectations.
Finishing second to her was Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) and his 2010 World Champs team bronze medal-winning horse Orient Express.
“Riding against Clarke just lifts the whole level of the competition and is great for the sport.”
Victory in the Horselands CIC1* on her home-bred horse Sonidor made Tayla Mason's long trip from Paraparaumu well worth it. The combination were comfortable winners on 50.2 penalty points, ahead of Elise Edwards (Te Kauwhata) on Quantico on 61.
The BetaVet CIC2* honours went to Ohura farmer Louise Mulholland and Mr McTaggart with their 51.8 penalty points, with Charlotte Grayling (Taranaki) and Giddyup second on 54.8.
The three day competition attracted 300 horses and riders who competed across the grades in dressage, cross country and showjumping.
Top international judges Christina Klingspor (Sweden), Polly Ann Huntington (Australia) and Lesley Mawhinney (South Africa) were full of praise for Kihikihi.
“This is the premier event in the Southern Hemisphere,” said Huntington.
Mawhinney described the John Nicholson-designed cross country course as a work of art, while Klingspor said more people around the world should be lucky enough to ride such courses.

Results -

Waipa Home of Champions CIC3*: Abby Lawrence (Te Puke) Pseudonym 91.7 1, Diane Gilder (Hamilton) Your Attorney 100.8 2, Jessica Woods (Matangi) Defies Logic 106.5 3, Shelley Ross (Auckland) Coleraine Coaltown 111.7 4, Dannie Lodder (Papakura) Tomahawk II 117.1 5, Virginia Thompson (Kaukapakapa) Star Nouveau 122.1 6.

Prestige Equestrian CIC2*: Amanda Pottinger (Hawke's Bay) Just Kidding 43.8 1, Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) Orient Express 49.7 2, Amanda Pottinger (Hawke's Bay) Achilles II 52.7 3, Sarah Dalziell (Masterton) Benrose Super Star 53.7 4, Samantha Felton (Matangi) Henton After Dark 57.2 5, Sarah Young (Tokoroa) Regal Romar 60.9 6.

Horselands CIC1*: Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Sonidor 50.2 1, Elise Edwards (Te Kauwhata) Quantico 61 2, Kari Wratten-Lowe (Tauranga) Nip and Tuck 62 3, Brooke Campbell (Albany) Freddy Dash 66.7 4, Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) Wild Card 66.9 5, Claudia Wilson (Christchurch) Citadelle 67.1 6.

BetaVet CIC1*: Louise Mulholland (Taumaranui) Mr McTaggart 51.8 1, Charlotte Grayling (Taranaki) Giddyup 54.8 2, Abby Lawrence (Te Puke) Indy RE 55.8 3, Donna Smith (Te Kauwhata) SE Godswalk 56.1 4, Nick Brooks (Cambridge) Striking 56.2 5, Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) WPS Tonka 56.2 6.

DomHealth CNC105 – 21 years and under: Shelby Davys Olsen (Hamilton) Final Wishful 30.4 1, Fenella Carter (Kerikeri) Lightning 30.6 2, Paige Harris (Tauranga) Rainbow Impulse 30.6 3, Kate Herdson (Auckland) Miss Matilda 32.8 4, Emelia Forsyth (Clevedon) JJ Habibi 33 5, Joy Robinson (Okaihau) Bellagio GNZ 33.7 6.

Magnum Industries CNC105 Amateur: Chloe Van den Boorn (Auckland) Mirror Bella Molly 22.6 1, Juliette Condie (Rotorua) Guide to the Galaxy 31.3 2, Alex Anderson (Taupo) Danherz 31.9 3, Shannon Galloway (Hamilton) Ralph 32.6 4, Karley Norton (Waimauku) Donatello MH 33.5 5, Sherilyn Pavis (Kaukapakapa) My Little Indian 34.1 6.
Wade Equine CNC1*: Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) In Disguise 26.6 1, Sophie Wilkinson (Kaukapakapa) Hurlingham Lansong 39.6 2, Jessie Fitzjohn (Christchurch) What's the Buzz 43.4 3, Sarah Saint Merat (Maungatepere) Skibbereen 44.5 4, Sophie Alexander (Auckland) Saltador 44.7 5, Jeffrey Amon (Murupara) My Silver Lining 46.2.

Vosper Law CNC105 – five and six year olds: Jeffrey Amon (Murupara) JA Candy Girl 34.1 1, Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) Rememberance II 34.2 2, Chanel Campbell (Auckland) Astek Guardsman 34.6 3, Cherie Jacques (Otorohanga) Black Gem 37.1 4, Andrea Kite (Katikati) Ginger Kiss 38.3 5, Petra Leusink (Taupo) LSL Ziggy Stardust 38.5 6.

PGG Wrightson CNC105: Sim Kann (Te Awamutu/Australia) Luminous 32.7 1, Summer Phillips (Auckland) Ferro 32.9 2, Catherine McGiven (Waharoa) Scuba 35 3, Melissa Armit (Cambridge) Barrington 36.5 4, Nicoli Fife (Putaruru) Charlton Xplorer 37 5, Courtney Romcke (Takanini) Giovani Bello 37.4 6.

Garrad's Horse and Hound Teams' Event: The Four Esses – Sophie Alexander (Auckland) on Saltador, Sofie Boswell (Auckland) on Southwood Port Royal, Sophie Wilkinson (Kaukapakapa) Hurlingham Lansong and Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) Rememberance II 1, Bays and Grey – Greer Caddigan (Hamilton) Fletch.com, Shelby Davys Olsen (Hamilton) Final Wishful, Melissa Lovell (Taupiri) Triple X and Tait Wilson (Hamilton) Patrone 2, Emily's in Charge – Nick Brooks (Cambridge) Versace C, Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) In Disguise, Nick Brooks (Cambridge) Lexington and Emily Wright (Cambridge) NRM Cruzintime 3.

WHAT: The Kihikihi International Horse Trial
WHERE: Kihikihi Domain, Te Awamutu
WHEN: April 10-12, 2015
INFO: www.thehorseevent.co.nz

ENDS







Date Added: Sunday, 12th April 2015


Back...