ROSS POWERS TO LEAD IN CIC3*

ROSS POWERS TO LEAD IN CIC3*
CAPTION: Shelley Ross and Coleraine Coaltown, oblivious to the weather on their way to the front of the CIC3*. Photo by Diana Dobson/The Black Balloon

Ross Powers to Lead in CIC3* at Kihikihi

Driving rain and miserable conditions for the dressage phase of the Waipa Home of Champions CIC3* on the opening day of the Kihikihi International Horse Trial barely rated a mention from the leaders.
Just 2.5 penalty points cover the top six riders. Shelley Ross (Helensville) and Coleraine Coaltown lead the pack on 51.3 penalty points after bearing the brunt of the weather during their test, but the mum of three says id didn't bother her at all.
“I was so concentrating on the test, I didn't even notice,” said the 50-year-old, who is a co-owner of Woodhill Sands, Auckland's premier equestrian facility.
But the day didn't start quite as smoothly as it could have. Coleraine Coaltown was such a handful at his arena familiarisation this morning, that Ross had to ride the big Irish draft cross several times before the class.
“I was really pleased with him today,” she said. “He did a nice even test and I was very proud of him. He's good like that – quite professional when he needs to be. ”
The combination rode last year in the 3* at Kihikihi and finished in the top 10 despite an unfortunate run-out during the cross country. Plenty of work has gone in between then and now, and Ross is hopeful of a good showing tomorrow.
“The course is a nice riders' course . . . there are plenty of big fences out there and nothing will be a 'give me'. The wet conditions will surely come in to play too.”
Ross says she has been “eventing forever”.
“This is my true passion – I love it.”
She has been riding Coleraine Coaltown (owned by Jess Fieldes) for the past two years, and in 2012 they won the 2* at Puhinui. But it has been a while between drinks for big wins for Ross, who as a 22-year-old also won the national one day title.
Right behind Ross today at Kihikihi is former 3* winner Dannie Lodder (Papakura) on Tomahawk II and Monica Oakley (Waipukurau) on Fontain with 52.9 penalty points, with Abby Lawrence (Te Puke) on Pseudonym just back on 53.3 and Lodder with Moochie on 53.6.
Amanda Pottinger (Masterton) – daughter of Seoul team bronze medal-winning eventer Tinks Pottinger – is leading the Prestige Equestrian CIC2* aboard Just Kidding, with Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) and his 2010 World Champs team bronze medal-winning horse Orient Express in second on 45.3.
The weather is expected to clear for tomorrow's John Nicholson-designed cross country, with the showjumping on Sunday.

Results (after the dressage phase) -
Waipa Home of Champions CIC3*: Shelley Ross (Helensville) Coleraine Coaltown (owned by Jess Fieldes) 51.3 penalty points 1, Dannie Lodder (Papakura) Tomahawk II and Monica Oakley (Waipukurau) Fontain 52.9 =2, Abby Lawrence (Te Puke) Pseudonym 53.3 4, Dannie Lodder (Papakura) Moochi 53.6 5, Samantha Felton (Matangi) Ricker Ridge Excada 53.8 6.

Prestige Equestrian CIC2*: Amanda Pottinger (Masterton) Just Kidding 43.8 1, Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) Orient Express 45.3 2, Donna Smith (Te Kauwhata) Cluny 46.1 3, Ashleigh McKinstry (Owhango) Pioneer Brass Monkey 47.2 4, Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Royalty 49.1 5, Sarah Young (Tokoroa) Regal Romar 49.7 6.

BetaVet CIC1*: Larissa Srhoy (Rangiora) Rockquest 46.2 1, Louise Mulholland (Tauramanui) Mr McTaggart and Jessica Wood (Whangarei) LV ELF 47.4 =2, Donna Smith (Te Kauwhata) SE Godswalk 47.7 4, Madison Crowe (Rakaia) Lucius GNZ 5, Campbell Draper (Putaruru) Mr Mancini 50.6 6.

Horselands CIC1*: Stephanie Vervoort (Hamilton) X Factor 44.3 1, Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Sonidor 48.2 2, Chloe Phillips-Harris (Paihia) Waitangi Pinterest 48.4 3, Bryar Kirkeby (Taupo) Art of this World 48.6 4, Donna Smith (Te Kauwhata) Izablu 48.9 5, Iain Alexander (Thames) Shevchenko 49.1 6.

DomHealth CNC105 – 21 years and under: Tait Wilson (Hamilton) Patrone and Shelby Davys-Olsen (Hamilton) Final Wishful 30.4 =1, Paige Harris (Tauranga) Rainbow Impulse and Fenella Carter (Kerikeri) Lightning 30.6 =3, Sophie Alexander (Auckland) World Famous 31.1 5, Amberlea Mulholland (Tauramanui) Hiwi Magic 32 6.

Vosper Law CNC105 – 5 and 6 year olds: Angela Lloyd (Papakura) Alto et Audax 28.7 1, Cherie Jaques (Otorohonga) Black Gem 29.1 2, Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) Rememberance II 33 3, Jeffrey Amon (Murupara) JA Candy Girl 34.1 4, Chanel Campbell (Auckland) Astek Guardsman and Todd Gloyn (Palmerston North) Titus 34.6 =5.

Wade Equine CNC1*: Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) In Disguise 25 1, Holly Morrell (Taupo) Pampero 30.5 2, Campbell Draper (Putaruru) Ruru Magic and Sophie Alexander (Auckland) Saltador 31.5 =3, Sophie Wilkinson (Kaukapakapa) Hurlingham Lansong and Sofie Boswell (Auckland) Skagit Country 32 =5.

PGG Wrightson CNC105: Sim Kann (Karaka/Australia) Luminous 28.7 1, Summer Phillips (Auckland) Ferro 28.9 2, Sophie Wilkinson (Kaukapakapa) Lord Fredick and Nick Brooks (Cambridge) Lexington 29.6 =3, Brooke Campbell (Albany) Varadero 5, Emily Morgan (Rotorua) Bree Van De Kamp 31.3 6.

ends

Date Added: Friday, 10th April 2015


Back...