One Star Riders Notching Top Scores



Competition is tight in the lower grades after the dressage phase on the opening day of the BNZ Kihikihi International Horse Trial.
Zephina Steele (Drury) and Javari JS lead the Horselands CIC1* with 48.4 penalty points, with Jessica Woods (Ohaupo) and Kindrid Spirit II leading the Back on Track CNC105 21 years and under with an impressive 24.8.
Sophie Alexander (Auckland) and Boots and All are just ahead of the field in the Kildare Stables CNC105 21 years and under.
Zoie Gray (Te Awamutu) on SE Repechage and Ashleigh McKinstry (Owhango) on Pioneer How Ironic are sharing the lead in the Betta Electrical CNC105 with 29.6.
Gray is also at the front of the Vosper Law CNC105 5 and 6 year old horses with FIS Florentino, while Jenny Pearce (Taihape) on True Steel are leading the JLT Bloodstock CNC105 Amateur class.
Gregory Smith (Auckland) and Lexington are in front of the field in the Cheltenham Stables CNC1*.
Interest in the 1* classes has been huge, with many of the CNC105 21 and under riders keen to have a run at the Kihikihi Domain where the New Zealand Pony Club Champs will be held in two weeks.

Results -
Horselands CIC1* (after dressage phase): Zephina Steele (Drury) Javari JS 48.4 penalty points 1, Kate Lambie (Manuera) LT Eloquence 48.7 2, Cherie Jacques (Otorohanga) Tobinator 50.6 3, Charlotte Grayling (Taranaki) NRM Ru Star 51.3 4, Kate Lambie (Manuwera) Absolou 51.6 5, Abigail Long (Levin) BMW Advokaat 52.5 6.

Back on Track CNC105 21 years and under: Jessica Woods (Ohaupo) Kindred Spirit II 24.8 1, Greer Caddigan (Hamilton) Gymnastik Showdown 25.6 2, Zoe Ander (Kaukapakapa) Waitangi Slingshot 29.1 3, Sophie Alexander (Auckland) Picture Me Painted 31.7 4, Paige Harris (Tauranga) Rainbow Impulse 32.2 5, Izi Campbell (Kumeu) Stone-River Beethoven 33 6.

Kildare Stables CNC105 21 years and under: Sophie Alexander (Auckland) Boots and All 31.7 1, Ocean McKinnon (Whangarei) Topaz 33 2, Emily Wright (Cambridge) NRM Cruzintime 33.9 3, Abbey Thompson (Pukekohe) Diego KSNZ 34.4. 4, Abbey Thompson (Pukekohe) JDF Master Dee 34.8 5, Shelby Davys Olsen (Hamilton) Final Wishful 35.2 6.

Betta Electrical CNC105: Zoie Gray (Te Awamutu) SE Repechage and Ashleigh McKinstry (Owhango) Pioneer How Ironic 29.6 =1, Dannie Lodder (Ararimu) Hawk Noir and Emily Morgan (Rotorua) Bree Van De Kamp 30.9 =3, Frank Phillips (Te Awamutu) Zeus Almighty 31.3 5, Patricia Lee (Cambridge) Deo Juvante 33 6.

JLT Bloodstock CNC105 Amateur: Jenny Pearce (Taihape) True Steel 31.3 1, Judy Hatfull (Rotorua) Timely and Sally Gunn (Hastings) Montage 32.3 =2, Ingrid Herdson (Auckland) Intersect 32.6 4, Jackie Murray (Cambridge) Tram Road 33 5, Casey Finlay (Taupo) San Mateo Luxor and Nicole Hammond (Hamilton) Rebel Venture =6.

Vosper Law CNC105 5 and 6 year old horses: Zoie Gray (Te Awamutu) FIS Florentino 29.1 1, Samantha Mynott (Warkworth) Marco 30.4 2, Stephanie Vervoort (Hamilton) X Factor 31.3 3, Petra Leusink (Taupo) LSL Ziggy Stardust and Cherie Jaques (Otorohanga) 31.7 =4, Todd Gloyn (Palmerston North) Ten Talents and Cassie Hodder (Te Awamutu) Schiavo 33 =6.

Cheltenham Stables CNC1*: Gregory Smith (Auckland) Lexington 23 1, Clarke Johnstone (Waikato) Sportsman II 29 2, Clarke Johnstone (Waikato) Call Me Al 29.5 3, Madeline Banks (Kerikeri) Rakanui Gazelle 30.5 4, Deborah Mansell (Kumeu) Delta Leeway 32 5, Renee Faulkner (Drury) Rubinstar HH and Catherine Taylor (Feilding) Kiteroa Lara =6.

ends

Date Added: Friday, 11th April 2014


Back...